Committees

CMD29 Organising Committee

   

Giles Aldrich-Smith (AWE) - IOP Materials & Characterisation Group

Silke Buhler-Paschen (Vienna) - EPS CMD Low Temperature Section

Budhapriya Chakrabarti (Sheffield) - IOP Liquids and Complex Fluids Group

Timothy Coombs (Cambridge) - IOP Superconductivity Group

Christian Enss (Heidelberg) - EPS CMD Low Temperature Section

Richard Haley (Lancaster) - IOP Low temperature Physics Group

Burkard Hillebrands (Kaiserslautern) - EMA / European Magnetism Association

Timon Idema (Delft) - EPS CMD Soft Matter and Biophysics Section

Andrew Jardine (Cambridge) - IOP Thin Films and Interfaces Group

Katalin Kamaras (Budapest) - EPS CMD

Philip Marsden (MedTech) - IOP Medical Physics Group

Thomas Moore (Leeds) - IOP Magnetism Group

Joaquim Agostinho Moreira (Porto) - EPS CMD Structure and Dynamics Section

Igor Musevic (Ljubljana) - EPS CMD Liquid Physics Section

Anthony Philips (Queen Mary) -  IOP Structural Condensed Matter Group

Massimo Rontani (Modena) - EPS CMD Semiconductor and Insulators Section

Erich Runge (Ilmenau) - EPS CMD Semiconductor and Insulators Section

Luca Sapienza (Southampton) - IOP Semiconductor Physics Group

Adam Sweetman  (Leeds) - IOP Nanoscale Physics and Technology Group

Amina Taleb (Synchrotron SOLEIL) - EPS CMD Surface and Interface Physics Section

José Maria De Teresa (Zaragoza) - EPS CMD

Kees Van Der Beek (Palaiseau) - EPS CMD

Vladimir Vishnyakov (Huddersfield) - IPSI

Sebastian Wood (National Physical Laboratory) – IOP Thin Films and Surface Group

 
Advisory Board

Serkan Ateş (Izmir, Turkey)

Louise Bradley (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland)

Eddy Collin (CNRS, Grenoble, France)

Leticia Cugliandolo (Sorbonne Université and Institut Universitaire de France, Paris, France)

Irene D'Amico (York, UK)

Bob Evans (Bristol, UK)

Annalisa Fasolino (Nijmegen, the Netherlands)

Katharina Franke (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

André Geim (Manchester, UK)

Sean Giblin (Cardiff, UK)

Dariusz Kaczorowski (Wrocław, Poland)

Tanniemola Liverpool (Bristol, UK)

David Logan (Oxford, UK)

Ian Morrisson (Salford, UK)

Nenad Pavin (Zagreb, Croatia)

Nuno Peres (Braga, Portugal)

Teresa Puig (Barcelona, Spain)

Angel Rubio (MPI Hamburg, Germany and San Sebastian, Spain)

Peter Samuely (Slovakian Academy of Science, Košice, Slovakia)

Daniele Sanvitto (Lecce, Italy)

Lucia Sorba (Pisa, Italy)

Julie Staunton (Warwick, UK)

Margarida Telo da Gama (Lisbon, Portugal)

Tom Thomson (Manchester, UK)

Roser Valenti (Frankfurt, Germany)

 

Key dates

Mini-colloquium submission deadline:

7 November 2021

Early registration deadline:

5 June 2022

Registration deadline:

21 July 2022


Exhibition

The programme is complemented by a large physics and physics instrumentation exhibition proposed by the conference’s partners. If you wish to exhibit at this conference, you can find more information here.


Jointly organised by the EPS and IOP